Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Kung Fu Academy NZ is committed to the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. We have adopted this privacy policy to govern our relationship with you. This policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website. All personal information collected is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

Consent to Privacy Policy

By using this website, you have agreed to this privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we treat the information that you provide. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use this website.

Personal Information

The personal information we request from you is expressly
highlighted on this website. We do not collect personal information unless you
provide and consent to it through submission using this website or by
contacting us directly via phone or email.

The Kung Fu Academy NZ takes care to ensure that we adhere
to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will
collect information from you on this website in accordance with the this act
and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not, under any circumstances, give away, publish,
release or sell information to any other person or organisation unless required
to by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information
obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes,
but this information will not identify users in any way. Please understand that
host and third party providers of this website may collect information about
you, however this information does not identify you and is used for statistical
purposes only.

Our website uses encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and several Web Application Firewalls (WAF) to protect your information. Only authorised administrators are able to access your personal information.

Children under 13 years old

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection
Act, we do not actively collect information from children under the age of 13
years old. If you are under the age of 13, you are not to provide any
personal information to us. If you are interested in any of our services, you
must gain the consent of your parent/legal guardian to do so. 

If you suspect that personal information has been given to us from a person/s under the age of 13, please contact us now so we can delete that information. If we learn that we have received information from a child under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information immediately.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any of the information held about you as incorrect or inaccurate, you may request correction of this information. You may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which you have previously asked to be included on.

Non-Personal Information (NPI)

Our website records standard NPI such as date, time and URL
of request (the web page in which you arrived from) via our servers. This
information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the
performance, structure and functionality of our website.

When using our website, our server logs the following
information provided by your browser:

– Your server’s IP address (a number unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

– The type of browser or operating system you are using (i.e. Windows 10, Google Chrome etc.)

– The domain name of the referring site (the site you were previously on).

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this NPI to identify trends, provide statistics etc. to improve our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites that
are not operated or controlled by us. The Kung Fu Academy NZ is not responsible
for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and they
are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Other companies or organisations that place advertising material on our website may collect information about you when you view or access their content through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Kung Fu Academy NZ may, at any time, and at our discretion, update or revise this Policy. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact

If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, or any of our privacy practices, please email us: kungfuacademynz@gmail.com

Kung Fu Academy Palmerston North